Wednesday, August 3, 2011

X-Men: First Class, first class horseshit that is.

     Well, now that my Summer is basically over, I've just been watching a lot of movies...and porn...mainly Hentai...the kind with tentacles....
     I've seen X-Men: First Class twice already in theaters and the first time it seemed a lot better for some reason. I enjoyed myself more the second time because I was with better company, but I enjoyed the film itself more the first time. When we first got into the theater (its a really crappy theater btw) the movie had already started, so it was dark and my buddy was trying to go find a seat and one of the seats wasn't flipped up and he tripped over it. Luckily it was him and not me, but I was smart enough to lift up the seat when I passed thanks to him ^_^ Then to disturb everyone else around us even more, we snuck in some drinks (big deal...) with us, which exploded when we tried to open them. I started to geek out laughing, I was like "Shit, we're getting thrown out and we just sat down." but it was all fine.
   The second time I actually decided to take in the quality of the movie into account, as in the first time through mainly one just wants to get the story line absorbed.
     I don't usually write about movies and stuff, but I really wanted to write about this one, throughout the whole movie, I just couldn't stop thinking how shitty it really was. The story was great, but there was just horrible acting, graphics were crap, and...I just can't believe how badly they effed up Beast. I mean...he looked so fake, they weren't even trying. It also really bothered me that they tried to throw in more than one reference to Xavier turning bald, I mean...it was funny the first time, but they pushed it too far. Once Hank (Beast) asked to shave his head for Cerebro it was funny, but then he kept going on about stress and how he'd lose it...and that just killed it for me.
     I'm not usually too picky with movies, and I still think its a good movie, it was just done in a hurry it seems. They just wanted to throw something out there to remind people that X-Men rocks. This movie just seemed really low budget because the graphics were just really bad. I also think Mystique looked gross in her natural blue form, but in the other ones she still managed to seem a bit sexy. They could have tried a little more on the characters in general to make them more realistic...even though I understand mutants aren't real -_- (3 nipples is not that great of a mutation...sorry bud).
     I did really enjoy Magneto, his character was definitely what made the film for me. I liked seeing how he became so corrupt (or enlightened?), and he really made Xavier look like a pansy in every situation. I really disliked the acting of Xavier's character though, maybe it was his lame British accent, but I just think he was trying too hard to seem smart and sophisticated like your everyday "Professor" instead of like Proffesor X who is no ordinary Prof. Still all in all, a good movie, and I loved Wolverine's cameo when he's just like "Go fuck yourselves." when Xavier and Magneto try to recruit mutants haha...

7 comments:

  1. I didnt like it either, but i wasnt a fan in the first place though.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you I thought it was soo cheesy and poorly made...blah

    ReplyDelete
  3. We seem to dislike the movie for different reasons. I haven't seen the film yet though, I just hold an incredibly low opinion of Hollywood this year (though last year...or was it the year before?...absolutely ruled what with How To Train Your Dragon, Despicable Me, and Mastermind), especially since X-Men 2...which sucked incredibly hard, and only got worse with 3 and finally completely bottomed out with Wolverine Origins.

    So yeah, I had absolutely zero expectations of First Class, and expected it to somewhat tank despite the lack of Huge Jackmanmuscles. From what I've heard though, it's not in due to the acting, which is supposed to be top notch what with the (supposedly) unknown names they chose for the movie.

    I dunno though, I reckon I'll just watch this once it hits Netflix.

    ReplyDelete
  4. i agree! this movie is a piece of shit!

    ReplyDelete
  5. =( i was going to watch this movie this weekend. Pheraps i should pick other one. Any recomendations?

    ReplyDelete
  6. ^Definitely hahaha, best part of the film!

    ReplyDelete